Site Policies

This page represents a legal document that serves as our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, and it governs the legal usage of our Website, https://www.aoku3D.com, sub-domains, and any associated web-based and mobile applications (collectively, "Website"), as owned and operated by aoku3D Limited.

Capitalised terms, unless otherwise defined, have their meaning specified within the Definitions section below. These Terms of Service, along with our Privacy Policy below, any mobile license agreement, and other posted guidelines within our Website (collectively "Legal Terms"), constitute the entire and only agreement between you and aoku3D Limited, and supersede all other agreements, representations, warranties and understandings with respect to our Website and the subject matter contained herein. We may amend our Legal Terms at any time without specific notice to you. The latest copies of our Legal Terms will be posted on our Website on this page, and you should review all Legal Terms prior to using our Website. If after any revisions to our Legal Terms are posted, you agree to be bound to any such changes to them. Therefore, it is important for you to periodically review our Legal Terms.

By using our Website, you agree to fully comply with and be bound by our Legal Terms. If you do not accept our Legal Terms, please do not use or continue to access our Website.

Definitions

The terms "us" or "we" or "our" refers to aoku3D Limited, the owner and operator of the Website.

A "Visitor" is someone who merely browses our Website, but has not registered as Member.

A "Member" is an individual that has registered with us to use our Service.

Our "Service" represents the collective functionality and features as offered through our Website to our registered Members.

A "User" is a collective identifier that refers to either a Visitor or a Member.

All text, information, graphics, audio, video, and data offered through our Website are collectively known as our "Content".

Legal Compliance

You agree to comply with all applicable domestic and international laws, statutes, ordinances, and regulations regarding your use of our Website. aoku3D Limited reserves the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of our Legal Terms and to take any action we deem appropriate, including but not limited to cancelling your Member account, reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to your profile, email addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information, as allowed under our Privacy Policy.

Intellectual Property

Our Website contains service marks or trademarks that are registered and unregistered of aoku3D Limited as well as those of our licensors or content provider affiliates or other companies, in the form of words, graphics, images, logos including all associated intellectual property rights. All of these trademarks, logos and service marks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on our Website shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the Website without the owner's prior written permission, except as otherwise described herein. aoku3D Limited reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Website and its content. This Website and all of its content, including but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces and code, and the selection and arrangement thereof, is protected as a compilation under relevant international copyright laws. The copying, modification, redistribution, transmission, broadcasting, reverse engineering, sale of, transferring, licensing use, marketing or publication of any portion of our Website is strictly prohibited unless expressly authorized by aoku3D Limited.

We respect the intellectual property rights of others and request that you do the same. If you think your work has been copied in a manner that constitutes copyright infringement, you may notify us at info@aoku3D.com. Please include as much information reasonably sufficient to locate the material in question on our Website of the copyrighted work you claim has been infringed; your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and all other information reasonably sufficient to permit aoku3D Limited to contact you; a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law; and the above information in your notice is accurate and proof that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner. aoku3D Limited is under no obligation to post, forward, transmit, distribute or otherwise provide any material available on this Website, including material you provide to us, and so we have an absolute right to remove any material from the Website in our sole discretion at any time.

If you wish to make any use of material on our Website, please contact us at info@aoku3D.com. Use of our Website does not grant ownership rights of any kind in our Website and we reserve the right to refuse or cancel any person's registration from this Website, remove any person from this Website or prohibit any person from using this Website for any reason whatsoever.

Use of Published Content

All content information (including, without limitation, text, design, graphics, logos, icons, images, video/audio clips, downloads, interfaces, code and software) as well as the selection and arrangement thereof of other materials displayed or posted on our Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy and may be out of date at any given time. We are under no obligation to update such material and therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such information by any visitor to our Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents by views expressed in any public domain or media by the designers, companies or third parties, whose products are sold on our Website or with whom we are associated, are their own. aoku3D Limited takes no responsibility for any such views as they do not necessarily reflect ours. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this Website at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on the Website and you agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to the Website. You or third parties acting on your behalf are not allowed to frame this Website or use our proprietary marks as meta tags, without our written consent. You may not use frames or utilize framing techniques or technology to enclose any content included on the Website without aoku3D Limited's express written consent. Further, you may not utilize any Website content in any meta tags or any other "hidden text" techniques or technologies without aoku3D Limited's express written consent.

You acknowledge that you own and are responsible for any content you may submit, post, upload or distribute via our Website, including control all the rights, legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright of any such material and grant aoku3D Limited and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display such material throughout the world in any media format. You grant aoku3D Limited and its affiliates the right to use the name you submit in connection with such material, if we so choose. All personal information provided via this Website will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Website Services

Please note that even though our Website is updated with care, we do not guarantee that the use of our Website will be error-free such as incorrect product information and/or incomplete content that was published or that our Website hosting servers that make it available for your access are free of viruses or other harmful components. We recommend all users of our Website to ensure they have up-to-date software, including anti-virus, installed. We will always do its best to aim at maintaining our Website Services but we will not be responsible if for any reason our Website is unavailable at any time and for any period beyond our reasonable control, such as adverse weather. Under such conditions, we reserve the right to withdraw or amend any of the Services offered on our Website without notice. You agree not to damage or interfere with the proper working or attempt to interrupt the operation or to surreptitiously intercept any system, data or personal information from our Website in any way and not to frame this Website or use our proprietary marks as meta tags, without our written consent. You may not use frames or utilize framing techniques or technology to enclose any content included on the Website without aoku3D Limited's express written consent. Further, you may not utilize any Website content in any meta tags or any other "hidden text" techniques or technologies without aoku3D Limited's express written consent. aoku3D Limited reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to limit or terminate your access to or use of our Website at any time without notice.

We are not bound by our offer to sell products described on our Website or to make such products available in your area and will not be liable for any damages, charges or other personal liabilities that you may incur for failing to meet any obligations as stated in these terms and conditions. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, at any time to refuse or cancel your purchase, or any portion thereof, in the event that a listed product is no longer available, out-of-stock or its pricing or related content on our Website contain errors and/or is incomplete, by informing you by e-mail and any payments you made will be refunded to the original form of payment you used, even after your receipt of an order confirmation. The prices displayed our Website are based in Hong Kong dollars, with translation to other foreign currencies for reference purposes only.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites, some of which are operated by aoku3D Limited or its affiliates and others of which are operated by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you and as an additional avenue of access to the information contained therein. We have not necessarily reviewed all the information on those other sites and are not responsible for the content of those or any other sites or any products or services that may be offered through those or any other sites. Inclusion of links to other sites should not be viewed as an endorsement of the content of linked sites. Different terms and conditions may apply to your use of any linked sites. aoku3D Limited is not responsible for any losses, damages or other liabilities incurred as a result of your use of any linked sites, as such, you access any such third party websites at your own risk.

General Terms

Our Legal Terms shall be treated as though it were executed and performed in the Hong Kong SAR and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong SAR without regard to conflict of law principles.

In addition, you agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction and venue of Hong Kong SAR courts. Any cause of action by you with respect to our Website, must be instituted within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or be forever waived and barred.

Should any part of our Legal Terms be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. To the extent that any Content in our Website conflicts or is inconsistent with our Legal Terms, our Legal Terms shall take precedence.

Our failure to enforce any provision of our Legal Terms shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. The rights of aoku3D Limited under our Legal Terms shall survive the termination of our Legal Terms.

Remarketing

aoku3D Limited uses remarketing to advertise online. Specifically, we target advertisements to reach those that have visited any part of our Website on third-party vendors websites, including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Baidu, Wechat, Sina Weibo, Tencent QQ, etc. to show our ads on Websites across the Internet. Third-party vendors e.g. Google, may use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to our Website. Visitors to our Website can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

You may be able to sign up on this site to receive electronic newsletters and promotional emails from aoku3D Limited, including new ideas, special offers and event information. To sign up, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, age, gender, shopping preferences and email preferences. We use this information to send you communications about our products and services, invitations to specials events located near you, and notices of new arrivals. We also use this information to tailor our newsletters to reflect your preferences. You can at any time use opt out of receiving marketing emails by clicking unsubscribe in the electronic newsletters and promotional emails we send. There is no charge to you to unsubscribe.

User Privacy

Regarding the collection and use of personal information of users and customers, according to the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and this privacy statement, aoku3D Limited has strengthened measures related to the protection of user privacy, but also solemnly remind you:

Do not on the web publicly disclose your personal information, because that information may be collected and used by others, and avoid publishing your personal identity, password, or e-mail and related personal data, especially publicly on the web, such as in chat rooms, message boards or open forums. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with aoku3D Limited, any use of those sites, or the privacy practices of those sites.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our customers, except as described here. We may share the personal information you provide to us with our group companies, affiliates worldwide, and business partners for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share the information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to other countries other than the country in which you originally provided it, however some of these countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided the information but we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

Website Security

Your privacy and security is the most important thing to us. We only accept online orders; we cannot accept phone, fax or e-mail orders. At aoku3D Limited, our highest priority is ensuring that both your personal and payment/transaction information is completely secure and that your privacy is respected.

In order to ensure that your personal information is safe, we've partnered with PayPal, a leading, secure and reliable international payment service provider so you can rest assured that your payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation. We DO NOT store any credit card data on our Website servers.

Whenever we send your personal information electronically to our 3rd-party service providers, it is encrypted using 256-bit Extended Validation Certificates (EV) Secure Socket Layer (SSL) transaction encryption, as provided by the leading internet security provider Comodo.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

When you browse aoku3D Limited related Websites, it will not take the initiative to ask for personal information. Only when the user wants to complete the shopping process or participate in other activities via our Website, aoku3D Limited will require users to log in personal information including providing your full name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, and email address in order to complete the transaction and store so you won't have to enter it again when you make another purchase on our Website. We DO NOT store any credit card data on our Website servers.

Unless declared in a prior statement or in accordance with relevant laws and regulations outside of the Hong Kong SAR, aoku3D Limited does not without the user's written consent share personal information to third parties or use for other purposes.

aoku3D Limited will automatically record the relevant information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our Website browsing activity including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths. These data are stored internally by us on our Website server in accordance with the purpose and scope of our original Terms of Service and will only be used for Website traffic analysis and network behaviour in order to improve the service quality of our Website and related services and we may, at our sole discretion, destroy this Website data when it’s no longer needed for our analysis purposes. Subject to applicable law, we provide you with access to personal information we have retained about you and the ability to review, correct, update, block or delete the information where it is inaccurate. Subject to applicable law, we may limit or deny access to personal information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances.

User Access

In order to protect the interests of members and ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored, upon your first order with aoku3D Limited as a customer and as long as the transaction is completed, we will confirm to automatically upgrade you to be a registered member.

Some features that may be available on this Website require registration. Within the registration process, you can setup your registered e-mail and password and update your personal information anytime by accessing the My Account management function. By registering at and in consideration of your use of our Website you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself. Some features on this Website require use of a password. Please keep your Member login password securely and do not provide the above information to anyone. After use of our Website, please log out of your account. You agree that you will be responsible for any and all statements made, and acts or omissions that occur, through the use of your password, except where aoku3D Limited's acts or omissions resulted in someone other than you using your password without authorization. If you have any reason to believe or become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, notify us immediately at help@aoku3D.com.

We may assume that any communications aoku3D Limited receives under your password have been made by you unless we receive notice otherwise so if you share a computer with others, or make use of a public computer, remember to always logout and close your browser session, in order to prevent others from gaining access to such information or from reviewing your personal account related details.

Revisions

aoku3D Limited reserves the right to amend or change the content of our Terms of Service and/or Privacy Policy statements and we will announce such changes on our Website without necessarily informing our Website visitors or members individually.

If you have any questions about our Terms of Service and/or Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@aoku3D.com.

The last update to this page was posted on January 16, 2017.